Is Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Ingredients
Turkey, contains less than 2% of: water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.
Check Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


