Is Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, contains less than 2% of: water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.

Check Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch