Is Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey Vegan?

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- eggs
- fish
- milk
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- turkey
- encapsulated lactic acid
- water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Ingredients
Turkey, contains less than 2% of: water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.
Check Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


