Is Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- fish
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- turkey
- encapsulated lactic acid
- water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, subtly savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; exterior is slightly firm while interior remains moist. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, school lunches, hiking, or quick meals, and often paired with simple sides. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, though some also note occasional dryness or variability.
Ingredients
Turkey, contains less than 2% of: water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.
Check Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Chomplings Original Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


