Is Chomps Grass Fed & Finished Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • grass fed & finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Meaty, savory profile with a firm yet yielding chew and slightly smoky undertones; texture is dense and portable. Commonly eaten as a ready-to-eat snack, on hikes, or paired with cheese. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting satisfying chew, while a minority report occasional saltiness and size variation observed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS FED & FINISHED BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Chomps Grass Fed & Finished Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go