Is Chomps Grass Fed & Finished Beef Vegetarian?

Description
Meaty, savory profile with a firm yet yielding chew and slightly smoky undertones; texture is dense and portable. Commonly eaten as a ready-to-eat snack, on hikes, or paired with cheese. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting satisfying chew, while a minority report occasional saltiness and size variation observed.
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Meaty, savory profile with a firm yet yielding chew and slightly smoky undertones; texture is dense and portable. Commonly eaten as a ready-to-eat snack, on hikes, or paired with cheese. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting satisfying chew, while a minority report occasional saltiness and size variation observed.
Ingredients
GRASS FED & FINISHED BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Chomps Grass Fed & Finished Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Grass Fed & Finished Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


