Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Sesame).

Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Lactose Free? Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished | Spoonful