Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kerrygold grass-fed naturally softer pure Irish butter in an 8oz tub is made exclusively from milk sourced from grass-fed cows. This butter is renowned for its high milkfat content, resulting in a rich and spreadable texture. Adding a touch of this butter to any dish enhances its richness. Made with all-natural milk, Kerrygold butter is celebrated for its smoothness and quality. Customers appreciate the fact that both Kerrygold butter and cheese are produced from the milk of grass-fed cows, ensuring a natural and wholesome experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Pasteurized Cream, Salt

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Nothing compares

This is my absolute favorite butter! The first time I tried it, I felt like my life changed. It’s truly delicious with just the right amount of salt.

pantry stapletasty
Angel4uraAug 7, 2021

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGarnishing