Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently note pronounced creamy flavor and excellent meltability, praising consistency while sometimes commenting on packaging convenience and higher price compared with alternatives as noted in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Skimmed Milk, Cultures

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingGarnishing