Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory sticks with a firm, slightly chewy texture commonly eaten as a portable snack. Reviewers note convenient, individually wrapped portions, consistent mild flavor, and satisfying chew; common uses include hiking, travel, lunchboxes, and office breaks, with comments on firmness variability, packaging durability, and price across multiple retail review sites.
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
- encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory sticks with a firm, slightly chewy texture commonly eaten as a portable snack. Reviewers note convenient, individually wrapped portions, consistent mild flavor, and satisfying chew; common uses include hiking, travel, lunchboxes, and office breaks, with comments on firmness variability, packaging durability, and price across multiple retail review sites.
Ingredients
Grass-fed and finished beef, water, less than 2% of: encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.
Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


