Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid
  • encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory sticks with a firm, slightly chewy texture commonly eaten as a portable snack. Reviewers note convenient, individually wrapped portions, consistent mild flavor, and satisfying chew; common uses include hiking, travel, lunchboxes, and office breaks, with comments on firmness variability, packaging durability, and price across multiple retail review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed and finished beef, water, less than 2% of: encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.

Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch