Is Choonies Cheery Fruttys Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel), Beef Gelatine, Humectant (sorbitol), Acid (citric Acid), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate 0.19%, Flavourings, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate 0.09%, Salt, Colour (carotenes, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Strawberry Juice Concentrate 0.005%.

Check Choonies Cheery Fruttys against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good product

Very nice and it has a nice fruity taste

sweet
yobrendo•Jan 14, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go