Is Chopped Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pungent, savory flavor with a sharp, lingering bite; moist, coarse texture that disperses readily into sauces, sautés, marinades, dressings, and rubs. Shoppers note convenience, consistent chop size and time-saving prep; reviewers sometimes report variable freshness, occasional excess moisture in packaging, or softer pieces after prolonged storage during everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Soybean Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Chopped Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chopped Garlic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingStir Fry