Is Chorizo and gouda Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (80%) (Gouda Cheese (_Milk_), Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride), CHORIZO (20%) (PORK, Salt, Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Garlic, Rosemary Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite). CHORIZO MADE WITH 133q OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg and soya. No artificial colours or flavourings. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C.

Check Chorizo and gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch