Is Chorizo and gouda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chorizo made with 133q of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • milk
  • gouda cheese
  • dextrose

chorizo made with 133q of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
chorizo
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (80%) (Gouda Cheese (_Milk_), Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride), CHORIZO (20%) (PORK, Salt, Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Garlic, Rosemary Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite). CHORIZO MADE WITH 133q OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg and soya. No artificial colours or flavourings. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C.

Check Chorizo and gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Chorizo and gouda | Spoonful