Is CHORIZO CASHEW QUESO, CHORIZO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS (VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, TUMERIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACIA), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE CHILE, ORGANIC GARLIC, SERRANO, ORGANIC CAYENNE, 100% PEA, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC ANCHO CHILE, SPICES.
Check CHORIZO CASHEW QUESO, CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO CASHEW QUESO, CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


