Is Chorizo De San Manuel Jalapeno & Cheese Sausage With Cilantro, Jalapeno & Cheese With Cilantro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANSATTO (COLOR)], WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, CILANTRO, DEXTROSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Chorizo De San Manuel Jalapeno & Cheese Sausage With Cilantro, Jalapeno & Cheese With Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking