Is Chorizo & Gouda Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • made with 133g of raw pork per 100g of chorizo pork sausage
  • chorizo pork sausage
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (53%)(Milk), Chorizo Pork Sausage (27%)( Pork (made with 133g of Raw Pork per 100g of Chorizo Pork Sausage),Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Ground Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant: E301, Ground Nutmeg, Dried Oregano, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, E235 Lemon Flavoured Manzanilla Olives (20%)(Pitted Manzanilla Olives (93%), Salt, Dried Lemon, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid)

Check Chorizo & Gouda Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing