Is CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cotija cheese
  • cooked pork
  • cooked chorizo pork meatballs
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • less of semi-sweet chocolate morsels
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS (COOKED PORK, POTATOES, COTIJA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, CILANTRO, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY, CORIANDER), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE.

Check CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch