Is CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork
  • cooked chorizo pork meatballs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS (COOKED PORK, POTATOES, COTIJA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, CILANTRO, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY, CORIANDER), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE.

Check CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE PORK CHORIZO, COJITA CHEESE & CILANTRO MEATBALLS IN A SPICY SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE, CHORIZO PORK MEATBALLS IN CHOCOLATE MOLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch