Is chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk proteins
gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda cheese (milk) (60%), chorizo rk sausage slices (pork, salt, lactose (milk). paprika, dextrose, sugar, smoked paprika, milk proteins, garlic, paprika extract, acidity regulator sodium citrates), antioxidants (sodium'erythorbate, extracts of rosemary), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potass um nitrate), black pepper, oregano) prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients nbold nutrition: typical values as sold per 100g. energy 1458k)

Check chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep