Is chorizo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for
  • pork
  • chorizo rk sausage slices
  • dextrose

prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
chorizo rk sausage slices
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda cheese (milk) (60%), chorizo rk sausage slices (pork, salt, lactose (milk). paprika, dextrose, sugar, smoked paprika, milk proteins, garlic, paprika extract, acidity regulator sodium citrates), antioxidants (sodium'erythorbate, extracts of rosemary), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potass um nitrate), black pepper, oregano) prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients nbold nutrition: typical values as sold per 100g. energy 1458k)

Check chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? chorizo | Spoonful