Is Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic refers to the amount of monounsaturated fat found in oil the kind that's safe to cook with
  • organic high oleic

high oleic refers to the amount of monounsaturated fat found in oil the kind that's safe to cook with

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High Oleic (high Oleic Refers To The Amount Of Monounsaturated Fat Found In Oil The Kind That's Safe To Cook With!), Safflower Oil, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic Coconut Oil.

Check Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz is available at 14 retailers

FortinosFry'sGrocery GatewayH-E-BJewel-OscoLoblawsMeijerRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSmith'sSpud CaVitacostWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDressing