Is Chosen Foods Classic Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for fries, base for dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional concerns about price or flavor intensity variability issues.
Why it's not vegan
- organic frozen whole eggs
- egg
- powdered egg yolks
organic frozen whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for fries, base for dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional concerns about price or flavor intensity variability issues.
Ingredients
Avocado oil, filtered water, frozen and powdered egg yolks, organic frozen whole eggs, organic white vinegar, organic mustard (organic vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, salt, organic spices), salt, organic rosemary extract. Contains: Egg, Mustard.
Check Chosen Foods Classic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chosen Foods Classic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


