Is Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic powdered buttermilk
organic powdered buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Ingredients
AVOCADO OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE EGG POWDER, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, DILL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CELERY SEED EXTRACT.
Check Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


