Is Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic powdered buttermilk
organic powdered buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Ingredients
AVOCADO OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE EGG POWDER, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, DILL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CELERY SEED EXTRACT.
Check Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


