Is Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg powder
- organic powdered buttermilk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.
Ingredients
AVOCADO OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE EGG POWDER, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, DILL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CELERY SEED EXTRACT.
Check Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


