Is Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE EGG POWDER, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, DILL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CELERY SEED EXTRACT.

Check Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping