Is Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- capryl/capric triglyceride
- gelatin
capryl/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GUMMY NOODLES: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, TARTARIC ACID, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC, FD&C BLUE NO.1. GUMMY PIECES: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, CAPRYL/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC, FD&C BLUE NO.1. CANDY GEL: GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
ASSORTED CANDY BARS, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Packaging


