Is Chris' Deli Beetroot Feta Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Beetroot (64%) [Beetroot, Sugar, Salt, Water, Food Acid (330)], Canola Oil, Feta (11%) [Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Non-Animal Rennet, Cultures], Cashew Nuts (6%), Balsamic Vinegar (4%) [Colour (150a)], Sugar, Concentrated Beetroot Juice [Food Acid (330)], Salt, Preservatives (202, 211)
Check Chris' Deli Beetroot Feta Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Deli Beetroot Feta Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Chris' Deli Beetroot Feta Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


