Is Chris' Dips Corn Relish 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk solids non- fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • yoghurt
  • cream cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-savory relish with crisp, chunky texture and bright tang, often used as a condiment for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note its fresh crunch and balanced flavor, praising versatility; some mention jar size and occasional variability in chunkiness between batches, and suitable for casual table serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non- Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), S tarter Culture), Corn Relish (14%) (Water, Sugar, Sweet Corn, Vegetables, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt , Garlic Paste, Spices, Thickener (1422), Colour ( 160a)), Mayonnaise (Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Thickener (1422 ), Salt, Egg, Acidity Regulator (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Mi lk, Cream (Milk), Cultures), Potato Paste, Sweet C orn (5%), Vegetable Oil, Capsicum (1.4%), Sugar, V egetable Gums (415, 417), Preservatives ( 202, 211 ), Food Acid (330).

Check Chris' Dips Corn Relish 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Corn Relish 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping