Is Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non-fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy flavor with pronounced heat and a savory finish; texture is smooth with occasional small pieces adding light bite. Commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment and paired with crackers, cheese boards, or grilled meats. Customer reviews often mention consistent heat level, satisfying texture, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Roasted Marinated Capsicum (20%) [Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Herb & Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)], Potato Paste [Water, Potato, Garlic, Salt], Spring Onion (2%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Chilli (0.1%), Preservatives (202, 211), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (417, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Food Acid (330)

Check Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGrilling