Is Chris' Dips Spring Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • 270

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Spring Onion (5%), Mayonnaise [Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gum (415), Egg, Preservatives (202, 211)], Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic Paste, Preservatives (202, 211), Food Acid (330), Salt

Check Chris' Dips Spring Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Spring Onion is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping