Is Chris' Dips Spring Onion Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg
- milk solids non-fat
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- 415
- 1442
- 270
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Spring Onion (5%), Mayonnaise [Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gum (415), Egg, Preservatives (202, 211)], Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic Paste, Preservatives (202, 211), Food Acid (330), Salt
Check Chris' Dips Spring Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Dips Spring Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chris' Dips Spring Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


