Is Chris' Dips Spring Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non-fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Spring Onion (5%), Mayonnaise [Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gum (415), Egg, Preservatives (202, 211)], Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic Paste, Preservatives (202, 211), Food Acid (330), Salt

Check Chris' Dips Spring Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Spring Onion is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping