Is Chris' Dips Traditional Hommus 200g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly savory dip with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used for dipping vegetables, crackers or pita, and as a sandwich spread or platter component. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, convenient 200g size, pleasant balanced flavor, and occasional comments about variability in freshness or flavor intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (63%) (Chickpeas, Water), Tahini (Sesame Paste), Canola Oil, Food Acids (330, 575, 262), Salt, Vinegar, Garlic (<1%), Preservatives ( 202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415).

Check Chris' Dips Traditional Hommus 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Traditional Hommus 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingLunch