Is Chris' Heritage Blue Cheese, Fig & Pistachio Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • enzyme
  • rennet
  • lactic acid

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANOLA OIL, EGG, FIG, WATER, ROASTED PISTACHIO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SKIM MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, RENNET, CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID (PH CONTROL), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TARA GUM, SODIUM NITRATE (PRESERVATIVE), PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, LIPASE (ENZYME), ENCLOSED SACHET INGREDIENT: PISTACHIO

Check Chris' Heritage Blue Cheese, Fig & Pistachio Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSandwich