No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Goat Cheese (21%) [Goat Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet, Cultures], Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Cultures], Cream [Cream, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Truffle (<1.0%), Preservatives (202, 211), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330). ENCLOSED SACHET: Black Pepper.

Check Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle | Spoonful