Is Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Smoked Gouda (10%) [Milk, Animal Rennet, Salt, Starter Culture, Butter (Milk), Colour (160a), Emulsifying Salts (452, 339), Smoke Flavour], Mayonnaise [Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate], Cream [Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures], Water, Canola Oil, Jalapeno (3%) [Food Acid (260), Mineral Salt (509)], Food Acid (330), Preservatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415). Enclosed Sachet: Chilli Flakes garnish.
Check Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


