Is Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g Vegan?

Ingredients
Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Smoked Gouda (10%) [Milk, Animal Rennet, Salt, Starter Culture, Butter (Milk), Colour (160a), Emulsifying Salts (452, 339), Smoke Flavour], Mayonnaise [Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate], Cream [Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures], Water, Canola Oil, Jalapeno (3%) [Food Acid (260), Mineral Salt (509)], Food Acid (330), Preservatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415). Enclosed Sachet: Chilli Flakes garnish.
Check Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Chris' Heritage Smoked Gouda & Jalapeno Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


