Is Chris' Traditional French Onion 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich caramelized sweetness with savory depth, presented in a smooth, creamy texture with occasional tender bits. Commonly used as a dip for chips and raw vegetables, a sandwich spread, or a baked-potato topping. Reviewers typically cite authentic flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenient portioning for casual home entertaining and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- 1442
- 270
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramelized sweetness with savory depth, presented in a smooth, creamy texture with occasional tender bits. Commonly used as a dip for chips and raw vegetables, a sandwich spread, or a baked-potato topping. Reviewers typically cite authentic flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenient portioning for casual home entertaining and easy storage.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Sour Cream (Milk, Cream (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Starter Culture), Water, Mayonnaise (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gum (415), Salt, Egg), Onion (4%), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Paste, Modified Starch (1442), Flavour, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable Gums (415, 417), Salt, Preservatives (202, 211).
Check Chris' Traditional French Onion 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Traditional French Onion 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chris' Traditional French Onion 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


