This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Christ-stollen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé, 24% raisins secs, sucre, huile de palme, eau, dextrose, amandes, sirop de glucose-fructose, huile de colza, humectant: sorbitols; 1,8% écorces d'oranges, amidon de blé, levure, émulsifiants: mono - et diglycérides d'acides gras, stearoyl-2-lactylate de sodium; arôme naturel, sel, écorces de citrons, cannelle, huile d'orange, huile de me totalement hydrogénée*. (* huile de palme Sie durable). Ce produit peut contenir des es d'autres fruits à coques, d'oeufs et de produits laitiers.

Check Christ-stollen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Christ-stollen | Spoonful