This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), White chocolate chunks (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, fancy molasses, glucose-fructose), Semi-sweet chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk ingredients, soy lecithin), Milk chocolate chunks (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), Coconut (with sulfites), Baking soda, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Ammonium phosphate, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavor, Caramel color. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulfites.

Check Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks | Spoonful