Is Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • natural orange flavour
  • oat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cranberry and bright citrus notes meet a hearty crunch for a crisp, slightly crumbly biscuit experience. Texture is substantial with visible fruit pieces and a satisfying snap. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as a quick, portable snack or light dessert accompaniment, and suitable for topping or dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Inulin (Chicory Root), Wheat Bran, Golden Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Modified Milk, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Orange Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Oat, Soy, Milk

Check Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast