Is Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cranberry and bright citrus notes meet a hearty crunch for a crisp, slightly crumbly biscuit experience. Texture is substantial with visible fruit pieces and a satisfying snap. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as a quick, portable snack or light dessert accompaniment, and suitable for topping or dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Inulin (Chicory Root), Wheat Bran, Golden Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Modified Milk, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Orange Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Oat, Soy, Milk

Check Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Christie Peek Freans LifeStyle Selections Cranberry Citrus Oat Crunch Biscuits is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast