Is CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • citric acid in propylene glycol
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], DEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1 & 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX) WATER, CORN SUGAR, PECANS, COCONUT (SODIUM METABISULFITE), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED OR SOYBEAN], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3.

Check CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking