Is CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY [MILK], RSPO PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED #3, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, BLUE #1, RED #40), WATER, CORN SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORNSYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVES], RED #40), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ALMONDS, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2.

Check CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast