Is Christmas Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Confectioner's Glaze, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colorings (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Butter Flavor

Check Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking