Is CHRISTMAS DECORATED COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a plamitate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES {SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CARBONATE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PLAMITATE), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER (MILK).ICING: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2.
Check CHRISTMAS DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHRISTMAS DECORATED COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


