Is Christmas Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enter sultanas (32%), sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cider (8%), raisins (6%), rum (5%), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, molasses, treacle, orange juice from concentrate, brandy (1%), rice flour, sherry (1%), sunflower oil, spices, salt, orange oil, yeast, er for allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, noving film, 4088600137681 watives, hin 3 days,

Check Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping